Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
James D. Blackwell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B57
Scope and Contents
Letters and accounts of James DeRuyter Blackwell, Sr., lawyer and poet, his wife Judith Emma (Edmonds) Blackwell of Warrenton, Virginia and of members of their family including their son, James De Ruyter Blackwell, Jr. There are letters written from Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia concerning social life, and letters concerning the hiring of slaves and the illnesses of female slaves. Collection includes genealogy of Blackwell family and three bound manuscript volumes of poetry by James De...
Dates:
1839-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cook-Luttrell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C77
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...
Dates:
1848-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Luttrell-Cooke Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L97
Scope and Contents
Personal papers and business accounts; 1820-1900; of the Luttrell and Cooke families of Rappahannock and Culpeper Counties. Includes correspondence (personal and business) between Luttrell and Cooke families, the Garth family, Ficklen family, and family in West Virginia. Papers discuss Buchanan's inauguration, Sons of Temperance, and the difficulties of a doctor trying to establish a practice at Bridgewater, Va. Also includes letters; 1853-1859; from family in Missouri which discuss living...
Dates:
1820-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.
Dates:
1876-1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Vinyard Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 2000.V79
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Vinyard Family who lived near Vinton, Virginia in Roanoke County. The collection is primarily composed of the business papers (ledgers, bills, receipts, legal papers, accounts and printed material) of N. J. Vinyard, Walter H. Vinyard, and Walter D. Vinyard, Sr. who farmed near Vinton, Virginia. The collection also includes papers of Fannie Persinger, James Thomas Wood and S. H. Wood. The Vinyard family lived near Vinton, Virginia (Roanoke County) and engaged in farming and milk...
Dates:
1781-1999; Majority of material found in 1915-1955
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center